One of the scientific world's most respected environmental prizes

Privacy Policy of the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation

Introduction

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation recognizes that privacy is important to you and is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and feel free to contact us, at the address below.

This policy applies to the web site www.environment-prize.com and services that are owned and operated by the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation. We do not exercise control over sites displayed as links from within our site.

Identity and contact details of the controller 

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation, [Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences Box 50005, 104 05 Stockholm, Sweden] is controller of your personal data.  

If you have any questions about this policy or our processing of personal data please e-mail us.

How we process your personal data 

In this section, we describe how and why we process your personal data.

Web site
When you visit our web site, we record some standard information about your visit. The information include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, referring webpage, plug-ins installed, screen size, search terms and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

We do not create individual profiles of visitors but only collect aggregate data. The log files are analyzed by standard Web analytics programs. We do not track individual visits unless you specifically ask us to do so or if our security is violated. 

This information helps us to measure the popularity of our published information, videos and documents and to understand how traffic flows through our site. It will also assist us in planning new content materials. We collect and process personal information for the purposes of: 

  • Providing our services to users, including the display of customized content
  • Providing audits, research and analyses in order to maintain, protect and improve our services and technologies
  • Making services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information
  • Operating and improving our site to deliver the services you have requested. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service

The log files are retained for as long as is necessary to perform the analysis described above, but in no case for a period longer than 18 months.

Legal ground: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to fulfill our legitimate interest to evaluate and improve our website and web-based communication.

Newsletters
We may process your name, profession and email address to send you newsletters if you have registered for such letters or signed on our website. You may unregister (opt-out) from further messages at any time by using the un-subscription link provided in every message.             

Legal ground: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to fulfill our legitimate interest to communicate with you. 

Your rights

In this section we describe your rights under applicable data protection legislation. You are welcome to email us at, newsletter@environment-prize.com, to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or comments regarding our processing of your personal data or this policy.

Right of access and rectification
You have the right to information regarding which of your personal data we process and to access and rectify such personal data. 

Right to erasure
You may request that we erase your personal data without undue delay under certain circumstances.

We may deny your request if we are prevented from erasing your personal data by requirements set out in applicable laws and regulations (e.g. in relation to accounting and tax legislation) or if they are needed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If we cannot meet your request, we will instead restrict the personal data so they cannot be used for another purpose than the purpose preventing the erasure.

Right to restriction
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. 

If your personal data has been restricted in accordance with this section they may, with exception of storage, only be processed for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of a third party or for reasons of important public interest according to EU or EU member state legislation.

Right to object
You have the general right to object to our processing of your personal data when it is based on our legitimate interest. If you object and we believe that we may still process your personal data, we must demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to file a complaint
You may at any time file a complaint at the supervisory authority if you believe that our processing is performed in breach of applicable data protection legislation. Please note that you are also always welcome to contact us in such event.

Transfers of personal data 

As a general rule, we and our suppliers and partners process your personal information within the EU/EEA. In cases where personal information is processed outside the EU/EEA, we base the processing either on a decision from the European Commission that the relevant third country ensures an adequate level of protection, or appropriate safeguards, e.g. standard data protection clauses, binding corporate rules, or Privacy Shield, to ensure that your rights are protected. 

Information sharing

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation may if necessary to fulfill the purpose of processing the personal data share the information with companies in, its founder, the Volvo Group.

Your personal data may further be shared with parties that process personal information on our behalf, i.e. data processors. Such data processors are, amongst others, our IT and system suppliers.

We may also share personal information if:

  • We have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request 
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues 
  • To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation, or the public as required or permitted by law

Cookies

When you visit our web site, we send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. The cookie contains a string of characters that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. We only use standard first-party cookies, which are a communication tag only viewable by the site in the same nature as session ids. They are not third-party cookies, which may provide information outside our domain, violating our privacy policy.

Why we use cookies:

  • To improve the quality of our service by tracking user trends and paths using standard Web analytics software
  • To store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content on your current and later visits to our site
  • To make it easy for visitors to bookmark and share content to their favorite social destinations.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Information security

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information and data from unauthorized alteration access, use, destruction or disclosure. Our measures to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Storing the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities
  • Restricting access to personal information to the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation and its staff, contractors, the Prize Jury and members of the Scientific Committee and employees at the Volvo Group who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination of employment or contract, if they fail to meet these obligations
  • Performing internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems in which we store personal data.

Compliance and changes

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If we receive written complaints regarding this policy or our processing of personal information, we generally try to contact the complainant and will try our best to resolve the complaint. We will occasionally update this policy to reflect changes in the site and to reflect your feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority Datainspektionen or any other competent supervisory authority that monitors how organizations and companies process personal information.