One of the scientific world's most respected environmental prizes

Privacy Policy of the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation

Introduction

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation recognize that privacy is important to you and are committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and feel free to contact us, at the address last in this document, with questions or comments.

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation adheres to all applicable Swedish and EU law.

General

We never store or process personal information unless we have explicit consent, we have conducted a Legitimate Interests Assessment, we are required to process your personal information according to law, or when it is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you.

Our legitimate interest of processing your personal information on the basis of a Legitimate Interests Assessment is to inform about our activities, administer events, a web site, networks and to document and communicate our events.

Personal information is never stored longer than what is deemed necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that we process on the basis of a Legitimate Interests Assessment are normally processed for the period that is necessary for fulfilling the purposes of the processing. Personal information that we process for the purpose of fulfilling an agreement with you are normally processed for the duration of our agreement and for fifteen months after expiry of the agreement. To comply with legal obligations or because you have given your consent we may keep your personal information for a longer period.

If you would like to know which of your own personal information we process, you are welcome to contact us.

Your rights
You can request your personal information to be corrected.

If you no longer wish to receive information from us, simply request this and the data and information we have on you will be deleted and you will be removed from our mailing list.

You have the right to fully or partially withdraw a given consent regarding the processing of personal information at any time, with effect from the time of the withdrawal.

You can request that our processing of your personal information is limited. 

A right to object
You always have the right to decline information sent to you and to object to all treatment of personal information that is based on Legitimate Interests Assessments.

A right to data portability

If we base our processing on consent or to fulfill an agreement with you, you are entitled to receive the personal information concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the personal information to another data controller.

Transfers of personal information

As a general rule, we and our suppliers and partners process your personal information only within the EU/EEA. In cases where personal information is processed outside the EU/EEA, we base the processing either on a decision from the European Commission that the relevant third country ensures an adequate level of protection, or appropriate safeguards, e.g. standard data protection clauses, binding corporate rules, or Privacy Shield, to ensure that your rights are protected. 

Web site

The Volvo Environment Prize manages the web site www.environment-prize.com.
This policy applies to that web site.

Information we collect
We offer a number of services that do not require you to sign up, register, or provide any personal information to us. In order to provide our full range of services, however, we may in certain cases ask for and collect personal information in different ways.

How we collect your personal information
Some of the services, such as our newsletter, require registration. To use this service, we may ask you for personal information, mostly only name, organization and e-mail address. You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case the web site may not be able to fully provide those services to you.

E-mails or other communications that you send may be retained in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests or improve our services.

We collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click on and other actions taken in connection with sites and services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit. Read more at Web analytics below.

How we use your personal information
We collect and process personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This includes:

  • Providing our services to users, including the display of customized content
  • Providing audits, research and analyses in order to maintain, protect and improve our services and technologies
  • Making services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information
  • Operating and improving our site to deliver the services you have requested. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service

Personal information collected on our sites and services may be stored and processed in Sweden or any other country in which the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation maintain facilities. Storage and processing are in adherence with applicable EU law.

Cookies
When you visit our web site, we send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. The cookie contains a string of characters that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. We only use standard first-party cookies, which are a communication tag only viewable by the site in the same nature as session ids. They are not third-party cookies, which may provide information outside our domain, violating our privacy policy.

Why we use cookies: 

  • To improve the quality of our service by tracking user trends and paths using standard Web analytics software
  • To store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content on your current and later visits to our site
  • To make it easy for visitors to bookmark and share content to their favorite social destinations. 

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Web analytics
When you visit our web site, we record some standard information about your visit. This information helps us to measure the popularity of our published information, videos and documents and to understand how traffic flows through our site. It will also assist us in planning new content materials. We do not create individual profiles of visitors but only collect aggregate data. These server logs include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, referring webpage, plug-ins installed, screen size, search terms and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. The log files are analyzed by standard Web analytics programs. We do not track individual visits unless you specifically ask us to do so or if our security is violated. The log files are retained for as long as is necessary to perform the analysis described above, but in no case for a period longer than 18 months.

Affiliated sites and links
This policy applies to the web site and services that are owned and operated by the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation. We do not exercise control over sites displayed as links from within our site.  

Events

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation arrange the annual event the Volvo Environment Prize Award Ceremony and we may also arrange similar events.

The information we collect depends on the event. We only collect information necessary to fulfill our obligations to you, and to ensure proper identification.

How we collect your personal information
All information is collected from you upon registration of an event. In the case of repeated events, we may store your information to be able to invite you again. We do not collect information from third parties.

How we use your personal information
We collect and process personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Such purposes include communication in connection with the event, quality assurance and development of future events and archiving for research purposes

We also use photography, video and audio recording to publicly promote our events. This material is also used in our communication efforts and to provide an archive of the events.

Newsletter

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation communicate through the newsletter News from the Volvo Environment Prize and may also use other network channels. 

Information we collect
The information we collect depends on the newsletter or network. In general we only collect an e-mail address, but in certain cases we also ask you for name and profession. We only collect information necessary to fulfill our obligations to you.

How we use your personal information
We collect and process personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Such purposes are:

  • Communication of requested newsletters
  • Communication in networks of which you are a member.

Information sharing
The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation do not share personal information with other companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation, our its founder the Volvo Group.

The only situations in which we would share personal information are in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request 
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues 
  • To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation, or the public as required or permitted by law

Your personal information may further be shared with parties that process personal information on our behalf, i.e. data processors. Such data processors are, amongst others, our IT and system suppliers.

Information security

The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information and data from unauthorized alteration access, use, destruction or disclosure. Our measures to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Storing the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities
  • Restricting access to personal information to the Volvo Environment Prize Foundation and its staff, contractors, the Prize Jury and members of the Scientific Committee and employees at the Volvo Group who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination of employment or contract, if they fail to meet these obligations
  • Performing internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems in which we store personal data.

Compliance and changes
The Volvo Environment Prize Foundation regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If we receive written complaints regarding this policy or our processing of personal information, we generally try to contact the complainant and will try our best to resolve the complaint. We will occasionally update this policy to reflect changes in the site and to reflect your feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority Datainspektionen or any other competent supervisory authority that monitors how organizations and companies process personal information.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy, or believe that we have not adhered to it, please e-mail us.